Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary Statement

 

What information do we collect?

We collect data from you when you register on our site or place an order with us (whether as a guest to the site or from a personally created account).

You can however visit our site anonymously at any time.

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To personalise your shopping experience by being able to respond to your individual requirements
  • To improve our service to you by evaluating feedback and information from you
  • To improve our customer service and technical support
  • To process transactions (your information both public and private will not be shared, sold, exchanged or given to any 3rd party company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, except for delivering the intended product or service that you have requested from us
  • To send periodic emails to include email marketing – you can unsubscribe from any marketing contact from us through the link at the bottom of the email
  • To administer a promotion, event or for our customer database
  • To assist you in the event of a problem completing your purchase

How long do we hold your data?

  • Personal data relating to transactions is anonymised after seven years and your account will be removed after seven years of inactivity
  • Personal data that is used for marketing purposes will be retained indefinitely unless you choose to opt out

How do we protect and safeguard your personal information?

We have a variety of security measures in place to protect your personal information. These include electronic safeguards, such as encryption, and physical safeguards and security. 

Card payments are encrypted by our secure third-party payment provider. No payment information is stored by us.

Your Consent

By using our site you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms and conditions.

Withdrawing your consent

  • If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us directly. 
  • Once you notify us of your request, we will respond to you as soon as possible.
  • Wherever possible, we will anonymise all records relating to you and to your account, including all transactions and communication. 

Who has access to your data?

Access to your personal data is restricted at all times. Only our employees or trusted agents will be able to access your data. Their access and activities are restricted to the purposes outlined above. These parties are:

  • Us; we have direct access to your data.
  • Our webdesigners, Iconography Ltd, can act on our behalf as Data Processors. This means they host our website and have access to ensure its corrects function.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change or update our privacy policy, we will do so on this page.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy which is shown below in full.


Unsolicited Email Policy

 

Internet user privacy is of upmost importance to us and our customers. Our success depends on our ability to maintain the trust of our customers. To this end, we have two overriding policies:

Message recipient policy

Before customers can receive email messages, advertising or promotions, customers must have agreed to receive such messages, by either purchasing from us or by opting into one of our mailing lists. Any recipient may request at any time to be removed from our list, and we will comply with that request. In addition, we will thoroughly investigate any allegations made by recipients relating to unsolicited messages.

Policy against advertising our website using unsolicited email messages

We require that all e-mails promoting our business or its products are sent only to customers who have agreed to receive such messages. We prohibit any advertising of our brand and Web site using unsolicited email messages. If you feel you've been sent unsolicited emails promoting our brand or website and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page. We will immediately investigate all allegations made related to unsolicited messages.

Your email address is safe with us.

  • We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.
  • You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • We require that each email message sent out from us includes an easy way for subscribers to remove themselves via an unsubscribe link.
  • If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page.

Definition of Spam

Spam is unsolicited email sent in bulk. Any promotion, information or solicitation that is sent to a person via email without their prior consent, where there is no pre-existing relationship between the sender and the recipient, is spam.


Full Privacy Policy Pint365

 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Harry Mason Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Harry Mason Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: www.pint365.com/termsandconditions.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

 1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Harry Mason Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Harry Mason Ltd, or us

Harry Mason Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 00838508 whose registered office is at 217 Thimble Mill Lane, Birmingham, B7 5HS;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Harry Mason Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Harry Mason Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.pint365.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

 a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

 b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

 c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

 d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

 e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

 f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

 3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Harry Mason Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Harry Mason Ltd is the "data controller". This means that Harry Mason Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

 

Data collected

 5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 a. name;

 b. date of birth;

 c. gender;

 d. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 e. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

 f. IP address (automatically collected);

 g. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

 h. operating system (automatically collected);

 i. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

 j. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect Data

 6. We collect Data in the following ways:

 a. data is given to us by you;

 b. data is received from other sources; and

 c. data is collected automatically.

 

Data that is given to us by you

 7. Harry Mason Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

 a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

 b. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

 c. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

 d. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

 e. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

 f. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

 g. when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Data that is received from third parties

 8. Harry Mason Ltd will receive Data about you from the following third parties:

 a. Facebook;

 b. Instagram;

 c. Mailchimp;

 d. Worldpay;

 e. Partner Breweries;

 f. Twitter;

 g. You Tube;

 h. Postcode Anywhere;

 i. Courier Companies;

 j. Paypal;

 k. Amazon;

 

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources

 9. We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:

 a. Google;

 b. Bing;

 c. Internet Explorer;

 

Data that is collected automatically

 10. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

 a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

 

Our use of Data

 11. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 a. internal record keeping;

 b. improvement of our products / services;

 c. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

 d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 12. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

 13. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

 a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

 b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.

 c. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

 14. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

 15. We may use your Data to show you Harry Mason Ltd adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Harry Mason Ltd adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed "Cookies" below).

 

Who we share Data with

 16. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

 a. any of our group companies or affiliates - to ensure the proper administration of your website and business as well as to; update, cancel, postpone, process or ship an order;

 b. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - in order to; update, cancel, postpone or process an order, in order to; undertake marketing activities;

 c. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data - to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;

 d. third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website - to enable third party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;

 e. relevant authorities - to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Keeping Data secure

 17. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

 a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

 b. we store your Data on secure servers.

 18. We are certified to PCI DSS. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

 19. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: hello@pint365.com.

 20. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention

 21. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

 22. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

Your rights

 23. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

 a. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

 b. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 c. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

 d. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

 e. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

 f. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 24. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: hello@pint365.com.

 25. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 26. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

Links to other websites

 27. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

 28. Harry Mason Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Harry Mason Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 29. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

 30. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

Cookies

 31. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Harry Mason Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Harry Mason Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

 32. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

 33. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Harry Mason Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

 34. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 35. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule towards the end of this document.

 36. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 37. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

 38. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 39. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

General

 40. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 41. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 42. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 43. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

 44. Harry Mason Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Harry Mason Ltd by email at hello@pint365.com.

 

Cookies IN USE ON PINT365

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Name: PHPSESSID
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: style
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to view products in a list or a grid
Expires: 1 year

Name: key
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the user for their next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: bkey
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the basket contents for the customers next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: recent
Typical content: stores recently viewed products for display on the customers next visist
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: facebookLike
Typical content: used for promotional offers, stores whether the customer has "liked" the website on Facebook
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: allowAllCookies
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to allow all Cookies on this Website or not
Expires: 1 year

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmv
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

 

ADD-THIS COOKIE

Name: _atuvc
Typical content: numeric content (e.g. 8|21) that helps you share content through social networks
Expires: 2 years

 

SOCIAL NETWORKING WEBSITES

Social networking websites may place cookies on your computer. Social bookmarks are a way of saving links to web pages that interest you, and sharing those links with other people. You should read their respective privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any data that these services collect when you use them.

 

MORE ABOUT COOKIES

For more information about how to manage your cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.